Sukhdev Singh

Name: Sukhdev Singh

Aliases: General Labh Singh alias Sukha Sipahi

Gender: Male

Date of Birth: 01-Jan-1952

Place of Birth: Panjwar village in Amritsar District of Punjab

Date of Death: 12-Jul-1988

Death Place: Tanda in Hoshiarpur District of Punjab

Citizenship: Indian

Current Residence:

Organizational Affiliations: Khalistan Commando Force (KCF)

Current Position:

Criminal Record/Court Cases/Charges:

Sukhdev Singh

Sukhdev Singh alias General Labh Singh alias Sukha Sipahi was one of the founding members of KCF and later became the ‘chief’ of KCF after the arrest of ‘general’ Manbir Singh Chaheru, the founder of KCF. Sukhev Singh was the son of Puran Singh and Kulwant Kaur and was a graduate of Baba Buddha Sahib College. He joined the Punjab Police force in 1971 and served in it till 1983 as a Constable. Sukhdev Singh left the job after being influenced by Jarnail Singh Bhindranwale.

One of the first terrorist attack perpetrated by him was the May 12, 1984 killing of Ramesh Chander, the editor of Hindi Samachar Patrika in Jalandhar who was critical of Jarnail Singh Bhindranwale.

Sukhdev was one of the militants who was holed up in the Golden Temple during Operation Blue star and was arrested during the operation. However, he was rescued by militants in April 1986 in an attack on a District court in Jalandhar by KCF militants, where six people were killed in the attack.

Soon after his rescue, he became an active militant. In October 1986 he and other KCF militants robbed more than INR one million from Punjab National Bank Ludhiana. Later KCF robbed INR 57 Million in February 1987 from same location (Ludhiana). 

He was also involved in the abortive assassination attempt on DGP Julius Francis Ribeiro on October 3, 1986 at Jalandhar, when six KCF militants masquerading as policemen fired up on him and his wife.

Sukhdev Singh was killed in an encounter by Police on July 12, 1988 at Hoshiarpur when attempting to evade a Police party.


Dateline

Incident Date Incident Civilian Killed Military Killed Security Force Killed Civilian Injured Military Injured Security Force Injured Civilian Abducted Military Abducted Security Force Abducted
12-Aug-2019 Former MLA, Virsa Singh Valtoha had to face ire from the locals during his address on the death anniversary of Sukhdev Singh Babbar of the Babbar Khalsa International (BKI) at Dasuwal in Tarn Taran District in Punjab. Valtoha talked about his association with BKI. When he spoke on opening an old murder case of Patti-based surgeon Dr Sudarshan Trehan, who was shot on November 15, 1984, the organisers switched off the public address system and Valtoha was made to sit.