Gurjinder Singh

Name: Gurjinder Singh

Aliases: Gurjinder Singh Pannu

Gender: Male

Date of Birth: 30-Sep-1992

Place of Birth: Chaudhariwala village, Tarn Taran, Punjab (India)

Citizenship: Canada

Current Residence: Hamilton, Canada

Organizational Affiliations: Babbar Khalsa International (BKI),International Sikh Youth Federation (ISYF)

Current Position: Activist of ISYF/BKI

Criminal Record/Court Cases/Charges: IPC- NA UAPA- 17, 18, 19, 20 Arms act- 25, 54, 59 LOC- vide order no. 1890/Coord-II RCN- Vide No. A-5246/5-2018

Gurjinder Singh

Gurjinder Singh Pannu, an original resident from Tarn Taran District of Punjab (India) is currently residing in Hamilton port city, Canada. He is an active member of ISYF and BKI. He is actively associated with 'Singh Khalsa Sewa Club' in Toronto, Canada, where other Khalistani militants such as Gurjith Singh Cheema and Gurpret Singh are also associated with. Gurjinder Singh is known to have recruited Sikh youths to carry out terrorist activities in Punjab. He is also known to have provided funds to an operative identified as Gurpreet Singh alias Peet of ISYF module to execute terror attacks in India. Gurjinder Singh was also involved in the targeted killings of RSS/ Shiv Sena leaders in Punjab in 2016-2017. His name was shared along with that of Hardeep Singh Nijjar and Gurjit Singh Cheema in a list of names given by Punjab CM Captain Amarinder Singh to Justin Trudeau in 2018. An FIR was registered in his name along with that of Gurjeet Singh Cheema and Gurpreet Singh in Ramdas Police station in Amritsar District under various sections of Unlawful Activities Prevention Act (UAPA)and Arms act. 

He is listed in Interpol Red corner notice under various charges including conspiracy, harboring terrorists, being a member of terrorist organization, raising funds for terrorist activities, under Arms act and for causing explosions to endanger life or property, Punishable for attempt to cause explosion or for making or keeping explosive with intent to endanger life or property and punishable for making or possessing explosives under suspicious circumstances.